ACC Standings
  ACC Overall  
  W L Pct. W L Pct. Streak
#6 North Carolina 19 1 .950 29 3 .906 W 10
#16 Florida State 17 3 .850 27 5 .844 W 7
Duke 15 5 .750 21 9 .700 L 2
Pittsburgh 15 5 .750 25 9 .735 L 1
Georgia Tech 15 5 .750 24 8 .750 L 1
Notre Dame 13 7 .650 22 10 .688 W 2
NC State 13 7 .650 20 12 .625 W 2
Miami 9 11 .450 15 17 .469 W 1
Virginia Tech 8 12 .400 13 18 .419 W 1
Louisville 7 13 .350 12 18 .400 W 3
Syracuse 6 14 .300 7 23 .233 L 6
Wake Forest 5 15 .250 9 22 .290 L 10
Virginia 4 16 .200 7 25 .216 L 4
Boston College 3 17 .150 8 22 .267 L 6
Clemson 1 19 .050 6 26 .188 L 12
ACC SCORES
Fri 2 Dec
Coastal Carolina 3, James Madison 2 (19-25, 25-18, 25-18, 17-25 15-9)
Florida State 3, Cincinnati 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-23, 25-23)
Pittsburgh 3, Dayton 1 (20-25, 25-19, 27-25, 25-19)
(7) North Carolina 3, High Point 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-23)
(11) Florida 3, Alabama State 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-9)
(16) Penn State 3, LIU Brooklyn 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-6)
Sat 3 Dec
(7) North Carolina 3, Coastal Carolina 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-16)
Florida State 3, (11) Florida 2 (13-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-19, 15-12)
(16) Penn State 3, Pittsburgh 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-13, 25-18)
Fri 9 Dec
Ohio State at (3) Wisconsin, 2:00pm (ESPNU)
Florida State vs. (6) Stanford, 4:30pm at Madison, WI (ESPN3)
(15) Missouri at (2) Minnesota, 8:15pm (ESPN3)
(10) UCLA vs. (7) North Carolina, 10:45pm (ESPNU)
Sat 10 Dec
Florida State vs. Ohio State/Wisconsin, 6:00pm (ESPNU)
(7) North Carolina va. (15) Missouri/(2) Minnesota, 10:00pm (ESPNU)
2017 Recruits

Nicole Alford - 6-0 Setter - Edgewater, MD (South River/Metro American): Setter for Metro American 16 Travel squad that earned a Silver Medal in the 16 National division at the USAV Girls Junior Nationals in 2015 ... Named to 16 National All-Tournament team ... PrepVolleyball.com Frosh 59 Honorable Mention ... started every match as the only freshman on her high school team in 2013 ... led team to best finish in 18 years. Watch her videos on YouTube.

Cori Clifton - 6-2 Rightside/Setter - Williamsburg, VA (Warhill/Williamsburg): Math and science among her favorite subjects ... Led Warhill to first-ever 3A state title with 220 kills, 420 assists and 244 digs ... 2014 3A All-State. Watch her videos on YouTube.

Cheyenne Hayes - 5-8 Outside - Sharpsburg, GA (Trinity Christian/Tsunami): Watch her videos on YouTube.

Samantha Knapp - 5-6 Defensive Specialist - Orlando, FL (Bishop Moore/OTVA): Watch her videos on YouTube.

Grace Rigsbee - 6-3 Rightside - Suwanee, GA (North Gwinnett/Tsunami): Also plays basketball for North Gwinnett.

Kendall Wilson - 6-1 Middle - Tyrone, GA (Sandy Creek/Tsunami): Watch her videos on YouTube.

2018 Recruits

Mikaila Dowd - 6-0 Outside/Rightside - Aurora, IL (Metea Valley/Sports Performance): Watch her videos on YouTube ... New assistant Randi Raff instrumental in finalizing her commitment.

Kayla Kaiser - 6-1 Middle/Outside - Louisville, KY (Assumption/KIVA): Selected "Most Outstanding Sophomore" by the Louisville Catholic Sports Net in 2015.

Breland Morrissette - 6-1 Middle - Birmingham, AL (Altamonte/Southern Performance): Strong hitter that led her club team to a 5th place finish in the AAU 16 Club division in 2015.

Maddie Tippett - 5-6 Defensive Specialist - Atlanta, GA (St. Pius X/Tsunami): Watch her videos on YouTube.

2016 Roster

No. Name Pos. Ht. Cl. Hometown (High School/Club)
1 Kodie Comby MB 6-1 Fr. Houston, TX (Cypress Falls/Willowbrook)
2 London Ackerman DS/L 5-8 Sr. Louisville, KY (Assumption/KIVA)
3 Lauren Frerking MB 6-2 So. John's Creek, GA (Wesleyan/A5)
4 Sydney Wilson MB 6-2 Jr.
Fayetteville, GA (Sandy Creek/Tsunami)
5 Annika Van Gunst MB 6-0 Sr.
Fayetteville, GA (Whitewater/Tsunami)
7 Teegan Van Gunst OH 6-0 Sr. Fayetteville, GA (Whitewater/Tsunami)
8 Rebecca Martin S 5-11 Sr. Novi, MI (Northville/Michigan Elite)
9 Gabby Benda S 6-0 Jr.
Raliegh, NC (Wakefield/Marquette/Triangle)
10 Emily Becker DS/L 5-4 Fr.
Tucker, GA (Greater Atlanta Christian/Tsunami)
11 Gabriela Stavnetchei OH 5-10 Jr. Curitiba, Brazil (Francisco Mazzola)
18 Lauren Pitz MB 6-2 Sr.
Carmel, IN (Carmel/Team Indiana)
21 Simone Spencer RS 5-10 Fr.
Smyrna, GA (Campbell/Tsunami)
33 Ashley Askin OH 6-1 Jr. Louisville, KY (Sacred Heart Academy/KIVA)

Head Coach: Michelle Collier
Assistant Coaches: Randi Raff, Taylor McColskey, Rafael Silva